Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to our Company (Dwan Holdings Ply Ltd trading as Allora Grain & Milling). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) and other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information Our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standard policies and procedures.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of your dealings with our Company at either branch (Allora or Springwood).

The Collection of your Personal Information

If you have purchased or are purchasing an Allora Grain & Milling product, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of (1) providing you with the relevant product or service and (2) managing and administering the financial side of our operation which includes the collection of monies owed to us.

The information collected may include your name, postal address, email address date of birth, trading history, trade references, tax file numbers, Australian Business Number, delivery address, license Number and financial details and any other information that is considered necessary.

We will, if reasonable or practical collect your personal information directly from you. This may be when you fill out an application for credit or any administrative form including any personal information given to us via telephone, in person or by

written correspondence with our employees In certain cases we may collect your personal information from third parties. E.g. Trade Reference credit reporting agency or your financial accountant. This information is necessary for processing

Applications for credit with our company.

If the information we request for the provision of goods or services is not provided to us the we may not provide the goods or services under the terms and conditions requested

Use and Disclosure

The way we use and disclose your personal information will depend on your dealings with us. We will not use or disclose your personal information that we collect for any other purpose than the primary purpose for which it was collected unless:

  1. You consent to such use
  2. The other purpose is related to the original purpose the information was collected for and you would reasonably expect us to use/disclose the information of the other purpose
  3. The use/disclosure is otherwise permitted under the privacy Act

In addition to providing you with products and services we may disclose your personal information to certain third parties including without limitations our contractors assisting us in the provision of the products or services or in the administration of our business.

If you have applied for commercial credit with us we may use your details to conduct checks of your commercial credit history for the purposes of assessing your credit worthiness We may also conduct checks of the financial position of guarantors in order to determine their ability to provide guarantees We may disclose your personal information relating to customers sales to our bank which is Suncorp Metway Ltd

In respect to our contractors and suppliers we would use your contact information only to conduct normal business transactions

Protecting your Personal Information

We store information in different ways – paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take every reasonable step to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access modification or disclosure